Privacy Policy

The user agrees that by entering this website, the user will be automatically be governed by this privacy policy of www.123menlife.com. This privacy policy explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by www.123menlife.com and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”), which operates various websites and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”).

This privacy policy shall be read and understood as part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the services. The terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

User in his/her full understanding agrees that usage/browsing of the “Online Publications” may lead to the user’s device information, visits to and use of this website including but not limited to IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation, pixel tag, etc [hereinafter to be referred to as “information“] being accessible to www.123menlife.com and/or third party.

I. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

A. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS THROUGH REGISTRATION:

During a process of registration for a Service User may require a username and a password along with basic contact information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. When you register using any of your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. you are giving these third parties permission to send us certain information from your profile. The information sent to us by them depends on your privacy settings with those third parties. You agree to provide truthful and complete information when you register for the Service and to keep that information updated. You are personally responsible for any use of the Service.

B. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USER THROUGH SUBSCRIPTION OR PAID SERVICE DATA:

When you choose any subscription or paid service either on website or in an application, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date etc. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

“Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by providers of third-party web search services. For information on the web search services data collection, please visit the end user privacy statements of CodeFuel here and Bing http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839, both as updated from time to time and at any successor locations.”

III. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US WHILE GIVING FEEDBACK ETC.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

B. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/ TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the user’s computer. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving cookies from the “Online Publications” on the user’s computer’s hard drive the user should take necessary steps within the user’s web browsers security settings to block all cookies from the “Online Publications”.

Traffic log cookies may be used to identify which pages are being seen/ used to analyse data about web page traffic. www.123menlife.com only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from www.123menlife.com system.

Overall, cookies are made to provide the user with a better website, by enabling www.123menlife.com to monitor which pages the user finds useful and which the user does not. A cookie in no way gives access to the user’s computer or any information about the user, other than the data the user chooses to share.

Information from other Sources:

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you

Demographic and purchase information:

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been enable to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

2. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

3. SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

www.123menlife.com website may contain links to enable the user to visit other websites of interest like the social plug-ins [viz. Facebook, Google Plus, Pinit etc]. However, once the user shares/ uses these links www.123menlife.com does not have any control over other websites. Therefore www.123menlife.com cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the user provides whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. The user should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

User is advised to use social media and other platforms wisely and with due care and caution with regard to user’s own privacy and personal details.

4. SOCIAL SHARING AND PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

www.123menlife.com may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the platform in question. User is advised before using such social sharing buttons that user does so at user’s own discretion. Social media and other platforms may track and save user’s request to share a web page respectively through user’s social media platform and other accounts.

User is invited to submit user comments, questions, ideas, reviews or any other information concerning www.123menlife.com and the website’s contents, provided user understands that such comments will be subject to moderation. www.123menlife.com reserves the right to remove or edit such content. All such submissions should not be illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory or infringing on privacy or on intellectual property rights of others.

4. INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY

  • Improve our website and enable us to provide you the most user-friendly experience which is safe, smooth and customized;
  • Improve and customize our services, content and other commercial /non – commercial features on the website;
  • Send you information on our products, services, special deals, promotions;
  • Send newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same);
    • We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.).

    • Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like facebook, twitter etc.

    • Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the “Application” becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

    • In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

  • Provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our website (If you participate, we may request certain additional personally identifiable information from you. Moreover, participation in these surveys or contests is shall be completely voluntary and you therefore shall have a choice whether or not to disclose such additional information);
  • Provide customer support and the services you request;
  • Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting;
  • Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce Agreements ;
  • Provide service updates and promotional offers related to our services/products.
  • Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law;
  • Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws;
  • Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of HTML and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; and
  • Respond to Claims of third parties;
  • The personal information provided by you shall also be disclosed to:
  • The members of our corporate family, affiliates, service providers and third parties under a contract to provide joint services, contents and marketing communications; and
  • Other third parties to whom you explicitly require us to send the information;

4. INFORMATION SHARING

The Company shares your information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c) The Company may present information to our advertisers – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

d) The Company may share your information regarding your activities on websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

5. ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and modify your personal information by signing on to the website. We will not modify the information provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated.

Where you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it nor shall you be able to close your account. Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, we will retain your personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce User Agreements; Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law; Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws; Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation; Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues; Protect the rights, property or safety of HTML and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the ‘Settings’ section of the Site. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

You agree:

To not use the Content available to you on the Site (‘Content’) for commercial

Not to copy, remove, alter or interfere with any usage

Not to use automated systems or means other than those provided by us for selection or downloading of Content;

Not to give out your password or otherwise allow other people to access the

The third party Content provider is solely responsible for any Content it provides. www.123menlife.com may be acting as an agent for third party Content provider in providing the Content to you but is not a party to the transaction.

FEEDBACK

When you submit feedback or proposals to www.123menlife.com through the Service or other means, you acknowledge and agree that Www.123menlife.com may have similar development ideas to the feedback. You should not give out confidential information about of yourself or any other party. Www.123menlife.com may freely use, develop and modify feedback for any purpose and that there will be no compensation for such feedback.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on Www.123menlife.com is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

7. UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the “Application”. Your use of the Application or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the “Application”) to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

8. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

a) Identification of the information provided by you;

b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;

c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;

d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;

e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;

f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.